Home » Trophies

Trophies

Trophy Winners 2020

Place Species Score Name
Big Game Winners
1st Typical Whitetail Deer 145 GLEN ENTZ
2nd Typical Whitetail Deer 140 2/8 KERWIN LAUMBACH
1st Non-typical Whitetail Deer 181 2/8 STEVE MOLL
2nd Non-typical Whitetail Deer 171 1/8 BRAD REILAND
1st Typical Mule Deer 169 5/8 JERRY ADAMS
2nd Typical Mule Deer 166 MATTHEW WAKELIN
1st Non-typical Mule Deer 156 3/8 COREY FREIMARK
2nd Non-typical Mule Deer No Entry
1st Typical Elk 301 DOUG KAYE
2nd Typical Elk 284 5/8 RANDY DOIDGE
1st Moose 176 4/8 KURT VALETTE
2nd Moose 153 1/8 BRYON KARAS
1st Antelope TIE 71 2/8 RON BANDA
1st Antelope TIE 71 2/8 CALEB DAVIDSON
2nd Antelope 68 2/8 SHAWN NAULT
1st Black Bear 21 10/16 KURT VALETTE
2nd Black Bear 21 9/16 BOB BODNARCHUK
1st Largest Big Game with Primitive Weapon –
Black Bear 120%
21 10/16 KURT VALETTE
1st Largest Whitetail with Bow & Arrow

110.6%

138 2/8 CHAD GESSNER
1st Largest Bear with Bow & Arrow 119.8% 21 9/16 BOB BODNARCHUK
1st Ladies Largest Big Game – Black Bear 101.4% 18 4/16 CRYSTAL HENDRICKSON
1st Junior Big Game – Black Bear 85.9% 17 3/16 COLE IRWIN
1st Cel Stang Memorial- Typical Whitetail 170+ No Entry
Fish
1st Walleye  8LB 2 OZ JOE MIAZGA
2nd Walleye  7LB  8OZ KAGE MIAZGA
1st Northern Pike 17LB 2OZ JERRY ADAMS
2nd Northern Pike  12LB 4 OZ KAGE MIAZGA
1st Perch No Entry
2nd Perch No Entry
1st Whitefish  6LB 3.7OZ DOUG LOWRIE
2nd Whitefish  5LB 8.5OZ VERON LOWRIE
1st Lake Trout No Entry
2nd Lake Trout No Entry
1st Brook Trout No Entry
2nd Brook Trout No Entry
1st Rainbow Trout  2LB 12.6OZ DOUG LOWRIE
2nd Rainbow Trout No Entry
1st Splake No Entry
1st Lorne Topley Memorial- Junior Fish (Walleye)  7LB 8OZ KAGE MIAZGA
2nd Lorne Topley Memorial- Junior Fish (Rainbow) No Entry
Bird
1st Canada Goose 14LB 2.3OZ DAVE MacKENZIE
2nd Canada Goose  13LB 9.9OZ JAMES HENDERSON
1st Mallard Duck  3LB CHRISTOPHER SWEENEY
2nd Mallard Duck No Entry
1st Pheasant 39 1/2 INCHES JAMES HENDERSON
2nd Pheasant  37 3/8 INCHES DAVE MacKENZIE
Photography
1st Wildlife Photography No Entry
1st Pat England Memorial – Scenery Photography No Entry

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Trophy Winners 2019

Big game, fish, bird and photography trophy winners.

  • 2019 LAA Black Bear Award Winner Troy Vogt
  • Alex Rowein, with LDFGA President Dwayne Davison, took home 1st Place in both 2019 Junior Big Game and 2019 Typical Mule Deer
  • Ashleigh Adams, with LDFGA President Dwayne Davison, took home 1st Place in 2019 Ladies Largest Big Game as well as 2nd Place in 2019 Typical Mule Deer
  • Brad Vetter, pictured with LDFGA President Dwayne Davison, won 1st Place in 2019 Largest Non Typical Mule Deer
  • Clay Vetter took home 2nd Place for 2019 Typical Elk, pictured with LDFGA President Dwayne Davison
  • Crystal Redpath took home 1st Place for 2019 Largest Whitetail with a Bow & Arrow, pictured with LDFGA President Dwayne Davison
  • Ed Sparks, pictured with LDFGA President Dwayne Davison, took home 2nd Place for 2019 Rainbow Trout
  • LDFGA President Dwayne Davison presenting Hays Miazga with the 2nd Place award in the 2019 Lorne Topley Memorial Award with his Rainbow Trout
  • Jack Sutherland, pictured with LDFGA President Dwayne Davison, took home 1st Place for 2019 Largest Whitetail with Bow & Arrow as well as 2nd Place for 2019 Junior Big Game
  • Jerry Adams, pictured with LDFGA President Dwayne Davison, took home 1st Place for 2019 Northern Pike
  • Joey Miazga, with LDFGA President Dwayne Davison, took home 2nd Place for 2019 Largest Black Bear
  • John Luchynski took home 1st Place for 2019 Lake Whitefish, pictured here with LDFGA President Dwayne Davison
  • Joyce Doidge, pictured with LDFGA President Dwayne Davison, took home 2nd Place for 2019 Whitetail Deer
  • Melissa Poirer was awarded the 2019 Pat England Memorial Scenery Photography Award. LDFGA President Dwayne Davison presented the award Ab England on behalf of Melissa.
  • Paul Dobranski took home 2nd place for the 2019 Non Typical Mule Deer, pictured here with LDFGA President Dwayne Davison.
  • Randy Waldorf, pictured with LDFGA President Dwayne Davison, took home 1st place for 2019 Typical Elk
  • LDFGA President Dwayne Davison, presented Ronda Davison, with the 1st Place award for the 2019 Wildlife Photography competition
  • Troy Vogt, pictured with LDFGA President Dwayne Davison, won 2019 Largest Black Bear with a Bow & Arrow, 2019 Largest Big Game with a Primitive Weapon, and 2019 Largest Black Bear.
  • Zane Adams, with LDFGA President Dwayne Davison, took home 1st Place in the 2019 Lorne Topley Memorial Award for Junior Fish as well as 2nd Place for 2019 Walleye

Trophy Winners 2018

  • 2018 1st Place Lake Trout winner, Jordan Laidler, with LDFGA President Dwayne Davison
  • 2018 1st Place Perch winner, Doug Kozma, with LDFGA President Dwayne Davison
  • 2018 Non Typical Mule Deer Award Winner Mark Schlosser with LDFGA President Dwayne Davison
  • 2018 Non-Typical Whitetail Deer Winner Ken Currie with LDFGA President Dwayne Davison
  • Crystal Redpath, 2018 Ladies Largest Big Game winner, with LDFGA President Dwayne Davison
  • Dave Mackenzie, pictured with LDFGA President Dwayne Davison, took home both the 2018 Canada Goose and the 2018 Pheasant awards.
  • Jayden Schlosser, pictured with LDFGA President Dwayne Davison, took home the 2018 Award for largest Antelope as well as 2018 1st Place Junior Big Game.
  • Jim Henderson, pictured with LDFGA President Dwayne Davison, took home 2nd Place in both the 2018 Canada Goose and 2018 Pheasant categories.
  • LDFGA President and Kerwin Laumbach who took home the 2018 Awards for Typical Mule Deer, Black Bear, and Largest Black Bear with a Bow & Arrow
  • LDFGA President Dwayne Davison with 2018 Award Winner for Largest Moose, Josh Corpe. Josh also took home 2018 2nd Place for Black Bear.
  • LDFGA President Dwayne Davison with 2018 Mallard Duck Award Winner, Kevin Kromrey.
  • LDFGA President Dwayne Davison with Mathew Wakelin who took home 2018 2nd Place for Non Typical Mule Deer.
  • LDFGA President Dwayne Davison with Zoe Henderson, winner of the 2018 Lorne Topley Memorial Award for Junior Fish -Lake Trout
  • Owen Peters, with LDFGA President Dwayne Davison, took home 2018 2nd Place in both Non Typical Mule Deer and Junior Big Game
  • Stan Benson, 2018 1st Place Rainbow Trout winner, with LDFGA President Dwayne Davison

Place Species Score Name
Big Game Winners
1st Typical Whitetail Deer 149 3/8 Jordan Eldridge
2nd Typical Whitetail Deer 145 5/8 Joyce Doidge
1st Non-typical Whitetail Deer 185 6/8 Kurt Schneiner
2nd Non-typical Whitetail Deer 166 5/8 Curtis Sieben
1st Typical Mule Deer 193 3/8 Alex Rowein
2nd Typical Mule Deer 175 3/8 Ashleigh Adams
1st Non-typical Mule Deer 207 2/8 Brad Vetter
2nd Non-typical Mule Deer 145 5/8 Paul Dobranski
1st Typical Elk 271 5/8 Randy Waldorf
2nd Typical Elk 206 5/8 Clay Vetter
1st Moose 171 1/8 Jeana Eldridge
2nd Moose No Entry
1st Antelope No Entry
2nd Antelope No Entry
1st Black Bear 22 1/16 Troy Vogt
2nd Black Bear 20 8/16 Joey Miazga
1st Largest Big Game with Primitive Weapon –
Black Bear 110.3%
22 1/16 Troy Vogt
1st Largest Whitetail with Bow & Arrow (tie) 145 4/8 Crystal Redpath

Jack Sutherland

1st Largest Bear with Bow & Arrow 22 1/16 Troy Vogt
1st Ladies Largest Big Game – Typical Mule 97.40% 175 3/8 Ashleigh Adams
1st Junior Big Game – Typical Mule 193 3/8 Alex Rowein
2nd Junior Big Game – Black Bear 19 1/16 Jack Sutherland
1st Cel Stang Memorial- Typical Whitetail 170+ No Entry
Fish
1st Walleye  8lbs 1oz Jordan Eldridge
2nd Walleye  6lbs 11oz Zane Adams
1st Northern Pike 19lbs 14oz Jerry Adams
2nd Northern Pike No Entry
1st Perch No Entry
2nd Perch No Entry
1st Whitefish  7 lbs 4.5oz John Luchynski
2nd Whitefish  5lbs 3.7oz Doug Lowrie
1st Lake Trout No Entry
2nd Lake Trout No Entry
1st Brook Trout No Entry
2nd Brook Trout No Entry
1st Rainbow Trout  6lbs 10.1oz Doug Kozma
2nd Rainbow Trout  3lbs 3.3oz Ed Sparks
1st Splake No Entry
1st Lorne Topley Memorial- Junior Fish (Walleye)  6lbs 11oz Zane Adams
2nd Lorne Topley Memorial- Junior Fish (Rainbow)  2lbs 9oz Hays Miazga
Bird
1st Canada Goose 13 lbs 15.6 oz Dave Mackenzie
2nd Canada Goose No Entry
1st Mallard Duck No Entry
2nd Mallard Duck No Entry
1st Pheasant 36 inches Dave MacKenzie
2nd Pheasant No Entry
Photography
1st Wildlife Photography Ronda Davison
1st Pat England Memorial – Scenery Photography Melissa Poirier